Privacy Policy

Keep Mobile are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Your personal information may be collected by our website or in other ways, such as telephone or email. We make it clear when we collect personal information, and we ask for your positive consent to this.
The holding and use of your personal information complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, the data controller is Keep Mobile of Unit 8, 171 Evendons Lane, Wokingham, RG41 4EH. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Sally Gibson.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • If you contact us by phone or post, we may keep a record of that correspondence including any contact information you may provide (name, telephone number, address etc.).
  • If you contact us by email we may retain your email messages, your email address and our responses
  • From time to time we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Information collected by our website

When you visit our website (www.catss.co.uk) we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to process this data allowing us to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed anonymously, and does not identify anyone. Neither Keep Mobile nor Google Analytics tries to find out the identities of those browsing our website.

Google Analytics participates in and has certified its compliance with the Privacy Shield framework. They treat all personal data received from EU member countries under the Privacy Shield framework. Further details regarding Google Analytics compliance can be found here.

Our website uses cookies to gather information about site usage. A cookie is a small data file that a web page server adds to your hard drive. Cookies cannot identify you.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our site.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Unless we have your prior consent we will NOT:

  • Pass your personal information to any third parties with the exception of those detailed in ‘Disclosure of your information’ below.
  • Provide you with information about goods and services other than those supplied and supported by Keep Mobile.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Keep Mobile about our members will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of or that of suppliers, or customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

  • the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;
  • the right of access to the data we hold on you. More information on this can be found in the section headed “Access to Data” below and in our separate policy on Subject Access Requests”;
  • the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;
  • the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data;
  • the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information;
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us as detailed below.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by letter to Keep Mobile, Unit 8, 171 Evendons Lane, Wokingham, RG41 4EH or email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.